South Florida Atlantic Coast and The Florida Keys

MENU
Home

Reefs

Shipwrecks
Springs

Tides

Site Map
Search
Your Hotspots
Popular
Travel Tools
Great Links
FAQ
About
Contact

Florida's Most Wanted Artificial Reefs

South Florida Atlantic Coast and Florida Keys

Broward County to Monroe County

The reefs listed below feature a ship, barge, army tank, or airplane and represent the most interesting artificial reefs found in this area. 

Reef NameCountyLatitudeLongitudeDepth
Alpha Rodeo Divers ReefBroward26.2309580.0671166778
Ancient MarinerBroward26.3019580.0624166770
Atria Jim Atria ReefBroward26.164580.07041667112
Bud Krohn ReefBroward26.17180.04033333400
Bulk TraderBroward26.143580.06391667313
Caicos ExpressBroward26.2083666780.06105240
Captain Dan GarnseyBroward26.2309580.066110
Captain DedesBroward26.0095833380.0931833374
Chuckaluck Berry PatchBroward26.3019580.0624166770
Curry ReefBroward26.010880.0934333375
DantorBroward26.0098333380.08316667128
Dnr BargesBroward26.1426166780.0772833370
Donald G McallisterBroward26.0091333380.0927570
Ebenezer2Broward26.0066333380.0931570
Ft Lauderdale C1 ReefBroward26.1367666780.0827833325
Grady BargesBroward26.1127333380.07046667191
Grady Hopper BargeBroward26.0102580.0940666770
Grouper GrottoBroward26.139780.07213333150
Guy HarveyBroward26.2107833380.06573333135
Hog HeavenBroward26.1350333380.0797666769
Houseboat 70Broward26.1112833380.0619333395
Imor ReefBroward26.2174666780.06266667165
Jay ScuttiBroward26.1586666780.0793333367
Jim TorgersonBroward26.2273666780.06493333120
Ken Vitale Formaly The TracyBroward26.1593166780.0793833370
Lauderdale Site C2Broward26.1605833380.0791166772
Mariner 1Broward26.2345666780.06448333108
Mariner 2Broward26.2225580.05315125
Mariner 2BBroward26.2351666780.06345125
MercedesBroward26.1561666780.0752166797
Miss Dania BeachBroward26.0100833380.091771
MonomyBroward26.1253333380.072560
Moonshot River BendBroward26.1106833380.0638333370
Noula ExpressBroward26.321380.0574666771
OsborneBroward26.1074833380.0649333365
Papas ReefBroward26.2350333380.05638333265
Paul Sherman ReefBroward26.1531666780.080570
Pennels ReefBroward26.3196666780.06830
Peter B McallisterBroward26.1691580.0786333369
Powell BargeBroward26.1314666780.05741667314
Qualmann BargeBroward26.1176333380.05561667145
Robert EdmisterBroward26.1532166780.0806166776
Rodeo 25Broward26.231380.06355122
Rodeo Site Boating MagazineBroward26.2342666780.0611156
Rodeo Site Buddy MerritBroward26.2358333380.056414
Rodeo Site Corey And ChrisBroward26.2310580.0572244
Rodeo Site Jay DormanBroward26.2309580.0671166778
Rodeo Site Johnny MorrisBroward26.2397166780.05685200
Rodeo Site LowranceBroward26.2200333380.06066667200
Rodeo Site Miller LiteBroward26.2065666780.04581667155
Rodeo Site RenegadeBroward26.2226666780.06033333190
Ronald B JohnsonBroward26.2313333380.05741667240
Site A Berry PatchBroward26.27280.046265
Site C Bill Boyd ReefBroward26.1514666780.06403333265
Site C Bruce Mueller ReefBroward26.168680.0784333365
Site C Corky Micco ReefBroward26.1680833380.0784833365
Site C Fla League Of AnglersBroward26.1691666780.056388
Site C RebelBroward26.1708833380.0722110
Site D Joes Nightmare BargeBroward26.0704166780.07041667217
Site D Marriott ReefBroward26.0913166780.0657666771
Site D Te AmoBroward26.0864580.05351667215
Site D Tracornavy DrydockBroward26.1127580.07055210
Site E Emmi BoggsBroward26.010180.0936166775
Site E Curry ReefBroward26.008180.0934333375
Site E HollywoodBroward26.0076580.0937166765
Spaghetti BargeBroward26.1293333380.07033333105
SummerfieldBroward26.0100166780.0933166770
Trio BravoBroward26.1454580.07155145
Unnamed BargeBroward26.14280.0814333370
Wendy RossheimBroward26.1530580.0803333365
African QueenDade25.7800666780.0755333344
AlmiranteDade25.4163333380.11675125
Aluminum VesselDade25.9485833380.129730
AndroDade25.893780.08543333103
AridaDade25.6805166780.0708166788
Augie Ferignno ShipDade25.7080333380.07721667226
BargeDade25.6690666780.07026667100
Belcher BargeDade25.4129166780.1191120
Belcher Barge 195Dade25.6968333380.08858
Belzona BargeDade25.701180.0891666740
Belzona OneDade25.6958333380.08768
Belzona ThreeDade25.6958333380.0873333385
Belzona TwoDade25.6959666780.0876666760
Berry PatchDade25.3688833380.13021667150
Betek Ar Pen ShipDade25.8225580.08521667110
Big LouDade25.6630333380.0715166755
Billys BargeDade25.7740333380.0728548
BiscayneDade25.7043833380.0883666755
Blue FireDade25.5666166780.09051667110
BrandywineDade25.6998333380.08253333145
Captain HenryDade25.7270666780.08311667370
CarmenDade25.9088833380.0906166765
Cleve Jones SrDade25.8162580.0815155
ConceptionDade25.9093666780.0899571
ConeDade25.9087166780.090168
CoquinaDade25.7759580.0740666744
Cruz Del Sur ShipDade25.9522333380.06513333240
Deep FreezeDade25.8217166780.08253333135
Dema TraderDade25.7036333380.0869166780
Doc De MillyDade25.3677166780.13135140
Dumfounding Bay ReefDade25.9483333380.1294333314
EsjooDade25.7773580.0719833351
Etoile De MerDade25.699580.08316667131
Fiberglass BoatDade25.865480.05398333110
Fire BoatDade25.7853833380.0366222
Gimrock 504 BargeDade25.70780.075248
Gimrock BargesDade25.7072833380.08116667165
Gimrockatlas Recycling BargeDade25.8204166780.08441667112
Hav Parker Iii BargeDade25.69780.0872166770
Hopper BargeDade25.6177666780.08166667163
Hopper Barge 175Dade25.7603666780.04711667234
House BoatDade25.6690666780.0702666795
Hugos April FoolDade25.3671166780.13038333145
I BeamsDade25.7963580.079951
Jet FightersDade25.367580.1269333380
John C Koppin MemorialDade25.8136666780.0911666745
John Maydak Memorial ReefDade25.6650666780.0702833366
Julia Tuttle ReefDade25.8138833380.1728
Lady Free SchoonerDade25.6908333380.0788333360
LakelandDade25.6677833380.0835135
Landing Craft LciDade25.7844833380.04988333202
Lands End And The Mary Ann IDade25.7759580.0740666746
Larsen BargeDade25.811780.0908666745
Leons BargeDade25.7780333380.0728666750
LotusDade25.8492833380.09666667218
Mary Star Of The SeaDade25.7091333380.07515210
Matthew Lawerance Memorial ReefDade25.81180.0898333350
Mercy Hospital ReefDade25.7380580.2116666710
MiguanaDade25.6993833380.0827138
Mine SweeperDade25.8067580.0529180
Miracles ExpressDade25.669980.0726333355
Miss KarleenDade25.7795333380.0722333351
Miss LucyDade25.6888833380.07621667224
Moby OneDade25.6233333380.0816666797
Mystic IsleDade25.6879333380.06746667185
NarwalDade25.9106666780.08416667115
Ol BodenhamerDade25.8563580.04323333372
OrionDade25.69180.0863333388
OstwindDade25.7797833380.05683333275
Paraiso ShipDade25.7015333380.087376
PascagoulaDade25.8186666780.08161667150
PatriciaDade25.8046166780.07853
PimeliousDade25.8216833380.08246667135
Pioneer OneDade25.5319833380.0839215
Pontoon Dry DocksDade25.7780833380.0441330
Princess BritneyDade25.7004833380.0868333388
ProteusDade25.7054666780.0873333372
Railroad BargeDade25.550780.08588333163
RaychelDade25.820280.07938333185
Rio MiamiDade25.7027666780.087267
RossmerryDade25.9042166780.09371667240
San RaphaelDade25.830280.06806667282
Santa RitaDade25.3875166780.09233333245
Scott MasonchaiteDade25.3847666780.1183240
ShamrockDade25.7734333380.0733833344
SherilynDade25.6681666780.07038333100
Sir ScottDade25.5298166780.08738333220
South SeasDade25.6650666780.0702833373
Spirt Of Hemingway BoatDade25.7095333380.07533333244
Spirt Of Miami AirplaneDade25.69880.08782
St Anne D AurayDade25.5978166780.0779166768
St Henry ExpressDade25.8220166780.08498333113
Star TrekDade25.7000333380.07755210
Steel Deck BargeDade25.8226666780.08438333111
TacomaDade25.7001666780.08445120
TarpoonDade25.6219333380.09165
Tenneco Towers DeepDade25.981580.07996667190
Tenneco Towers ShallowDade25.9825333380.085110
Timothy Allen Reed ReefDade25.908480.0904666765
Tortuga ShipDade25.820980.08476667110
Ultra FreezeDade25.6290166780.08691667120
US Army TanksDade25.8113333380.0913333348
Walke QDade25.826180.08166667282
Water Tower ReefDade25.8250580.08053333170
West EndDade25.790980.04911667228
White Coast TugDade25.9087166780.090168
Wood Boat 30Dade25.87580.05348333110
Wood Boat 35Dade25.865480.05398333110
Adolphus Busch SrMonroe24.5306833381.46146667100
Alexander BargeMonroe24.8616666780.5683333395
Alva Chapman ReefMonroe25.2944580.15166667220
BibbMonroe24.9951666780.3795130
Cayman Salvage MasterMonroe24.453581.7663333392
DuaneMonroe24.9896666780.382118
EagleMonroe24.8696666780.57016667110
Gunbor ReefMonroe24.9466666781.7752
Joes TugMonroe24.4641666781.7378333365
Key West Gulfside 2Monroe24.6906833381.8768166732
Key West Gulfside Reef 3Monroe24.6876666781.89432
Key West Tournament ReefMonroe24.4278833381.75973333205
Key West Tournament Reef LolaMonroe24.4541666781.77083333184
Key West Tournament Reef LsmrMonroe24.4541666781.77083333180
Spiegel GroveMonroe25.0666666780.31083333135
Stargazer ReefMonroe24.45581.8666666713
ThunderboltMonroe24.65880.965118
USS CurbMonroe24.4368666781.76878333185
Uss Fred T Berry Dd858Monroe24.45981.5537350
USS Kendrick Dd612Monroe24.4601333381.60106667320
USS S16 Sub Ss121Monroe24.4201166780.03988333260
USS Saufley Dd465Monroe24.4490333381.5829420
Wilkes Barre Bow SectionMonroe24.484981.55336667250
Wilkes Barre Stern SectionMonroe24.4844833381.5523250

Your Hot Spots Your Hot Spots

Bookmark This Page in Your Favorites!


Reefs Main | Reef Search | North Atlantic Coast | South Atlantic Coast | Gulf Coast | Panhandle

Click for more information

Google
Web ThisWaytothe.Net

Page Author : Greg Johnson Contact Email:

Some locations may be in a close relative position to other reefs or reef materials, which may or may not be listed here.  Reef information is not verified by the author and not updated as frequently as the master list from which it is derived. For the most complete and up to date information for these and many additional reefs in these waters, consult the official Florida Artificial Reef Web Site at Myfwc.com.

Coordinates are not guaranteed to be accurate. Some coordinates have been derived from LORAN and may not reflect the current reef position as reported by GPS. Reefs and reef features may or may not be in the reported position due to the effect of time, weather, storms, and currents.

This program is furnished WITHOUT ANY WARRANTY and not guaranteed to be accurate in any way.
Check this information against officially sanctioned sources.
Do not rely on these predictions if you need guaranteed results.
The Internet Coastal Roundup & Artificial Reef Overview
© Copyright 2005 Greg Johnson All Rights Reserved

Powered by Apache